Sentences Generator
[…] In most states, a notary can also certify or attest a copy or facsimile. The most common notarial acts in the United States are the taking of acknowledgements and oaths.
Under Illinois law "[a] marriage may be solemnized... in accordance with the prescriptions of any religious denomination... provided that when such prescriptions require an officiant, the officiant be in good standing with his or her religious denomination",Illinois Compiled Statutes, Chapter 750, Sec. 209(a). and further provides that "[t]he solemnization of the marriage is not invalidated by the fact that the person solemnizing the marriage was not legally qualified to solemnize it, if either party to the marriage believed him or her to be so qualified".Illinois Compiled Statutes, Chapter 750, Sec. 209(b). No court or administrative ruling has excluded those ordained as ministers of the ULC.
In Minnesota, the office of the Justice of the Peace was abolished in 1977 (Minn. Stat. 487.35).