Sentences Generator
[…] The goal was, in effect, to take the profit out of crime. This goal was attained through the adoption of several types of measures, including mutual assistance in order to secure evidence about instrumentalities and proceeds; co-operation upon learning about events in relation to criminal activity, even without a request; and measures to ensure that the offender does not remove the instruments and proceeds of his criminal activities, such as through the "freezing" of bank accounts, seizure of property or other measures of conservancy.
New York Penal Law § 240.30(1)(a) provides that "[a] person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he or she ... communicates with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, by telegraph, or by mail, or by transmitting or delivering any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm." The court agreed with Golb that this statute is unconstitutionally vague and overbroad, and that his conviction of three counts of aggravated harassment related to his conduct toward Schiffman, Goranson and Cargill must therefore be vacated.