Sentences Generator
[…] " In "Criminal Justice Through the Ages", as translated by John Fosberry, he reprints from "Penal law as a Phenomenon of the History of Ideas" by Professor Dr. Wolfgang Schild that "The prime object of the execution of punishment is to remedy defective socialization of the offender and to lay down for him the foundation (vocation, but also the mental attitude) for living a non-criminal life.
" New York Penal Law § 240.30(1)(a) provides that a "person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he or she ... communicates with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, by telegraph, or by mail, or by transmitting or delivering any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm.
It is not a defense that the perpetrator believed the victim was older than is later proven. (NY Penal Law § 15.20[3]). Legally recognized marriage is a defense. (NY Penal Law § 130.10[4].)