Sentences Generator
[…] However, the sports centre can look for the person who actually booked the pitch and try to recover the unpaid fees from him, or if they can establish that he made the booking with the authority of the whole team (or of an organising committee) then the people authorising the bookings are collectively liable. The question turns on the general law of agency. Once liability of one or more persons is established, their liability is unlimited.
Currently the North Carolina General statute on oath taking (§11-2) states: (emphasis added) "Judges and other persons who may be empowered to administer oaths, shall (except in the cases in this Chapter excepted) require the party to be sworn to lay his hand upon the Holy Scriptures, in token of his engagement to speak the truth and in further token that, if he should swerve from the truth, he may be justly deprived of all the blessings of the holy book and made liable to that vengeance which he has imprecated on his own head." Prior to 1985 amendments to N.C.G.S. § 11-2, the statutory section read that Judges shall "require the party sworn to lay his hand upon the Holy Evangelists of Almighty God".