Sentences Generator
[…] The court conducted this analysis for the purpose of determining whether the primary benefit of the trip was to the Gotchers or whether the primary benefit of the trip was to Volkswagen and the employers. The court referenced Section 119 of the Internal Revenue Code, which excludes from the gross income of an employee "the value of meals and lodging furnished to him for the convenience of the employer," as guidance for the decision. The court also cited the case McDonell v.
Since the time of Corn Products, IRC §1221(a)(7) was added which specifically excludes from the definition of capital asset "any hedging transaction which is clearly identified as such before the close of the day on which it was acquired, originated, or entered into (or other such time as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe)." This is essentially a codification of the result in Corn Products and removes the necessity of classifying hedging transactions as "inventory" under IRC § 1221(a)(1).
Since the time of Corn Products, IRC § 1221(a)(7) was added which specifically excludes from the definition of capital asset "any hedging transaction which is clearly identified as such before the close of the day on which it was acquired, originated, or entered into (or other such time as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe)." This is essentially a codification of the result in Corn Products and removes the necessity of classifying hedging transactions as "inventory" under IRC § 1221(a)(1).